The issue before this court is whether the trial court erred in interpreting 18 Pa
[…] Rather it is a question of law and as such a 2119(f) statement is not required. The issue presented is not that the trial court chose one method of confinement over another available method. Rather, it is whether the statute prohibits such a choice. This question is similar to one challenging the computation of a prior record or offense gravity score. These issues are not discretionary. Therefore, we hold that a 2119(f) statement is not required and that where the issue is one of law, even though it impacts on a sentence, there exists a right of appeal. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(a).2
Having concluded that Appellant has a right of appeal we now reach the merits of her argument. 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(c) specifically states, “[t]here shall be no authority in *354any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser sentence than provided for heroin or to place the offender on probation, parole, work release or prerelease or to suspend sentence.” In the recent case of Commonwealth v.