Commonwealth v. Streater
[…] Commonwealth v. Dugger, 506 Pa. 537, 486 A.2d 382 (1985).

. 35 P.S. 5 780-113(a)(16).

. Id., § 780-113(a)(30).

. Id., § 780-113(a)(32).

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 7122(3).

. As one commentator noted: "An initial problem exists for anyone trying to determine when such 'specifically authorized’ arrests can take place. These grants of power are not collected in any one place, but instead they are scattered throughout the Crimes Code, the Vehicle Code, and elsewhere.” McCarthy, Warrantless Arrests in Pennsylvania, 92 Dick.L.Rev. 105, 114 (1987).

. Section 7122 provides:

Altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates.
*509A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person, with fraudulent intent:
(3) has possession of, sells or attempts to sell, uses or displays a certificate of title, registration card or plate, driver's license, inspection certificate, proof of insurance or any other document issued by the department, knowing it to have been altered, forged or counterfeited.