Appellant’s Brief at 3. For the following reasons, we reverse and remand.
[…] Appellant applied to the Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan (hereinafter “Pa. Assigned Claims Plan”) for uninsured motorist benefits. Following arbitration, an award was entered in favor of appellant. Appellees, Pa. Assigned Claims Plan, Travelers Insurance Company (“Travelers”) and Constitution State Service Company (“Constitution”), filed an appeal and a nonjury trial was held. The trial court determined that appellant was ineligible for benefits pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752(a)(3) and therefore entered judgment in favor of appellee. This timely appeal followed.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752(a)(3) provides:
(a) General rule.—A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements:
(3) Is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).
*103Id.1 During the trial, appellee Pa.