Commonwealth v. Rosenberger
[…] This follows without question as driving without a license is a separate offense from driving while under suspension. Failure to punish both gives the wrongdoer a free ride under one or the other. Whether the sentences should be imposed concurrently or consecutively is purely within the discretion of the trial judge. Commonwealth v. Wienckowski, 371 Pa.Super. 153, 537 A.2d 866 (1988).

For the above reasons, I would affirm the Orders and judgments of sentence of the trial court.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) provides:

(b) Certain offenses. — Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when their operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3731 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.