Commonwealth v. Rosenberger
[…] (a) Commencement of period. — The period of revocation or suspension of the operating privilege shall commence as provided for in section 1540 (relating to surrender of license). No credit toward the revocation or suspension shall be earned until the driver’s license is surrendered to the department, the court or the district attorney, as the case may be. A nonresident licensed driver or an unlicensed driver shall submit an acknowledgment of suspension or revocation to the department in lieu of a driver’s license.

Id., § 1541(a) (emphasis added). As to the date the suspension for DUI became effective, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540, Surrender of license, provides:

(a) Conviction of offense. — Upon a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for any offense which calls for mandatory suspension in accordance with section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege), the court or the district attorney shall require the surrender of any driver’s license then held by the defendant and shall forward the driver’s license together with a record of the conviction to the department. The suspension or revocation shall be effective upon a date determined by the court or district attorney or upon the date of surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever shall first occur.

Id., § 1540(a) (emphasis added).

Following the legislative rationale behind these statutes, it becomes evident that an unlicensed driver who is convicted *46begins revocation status upon a date determined by the court or upon surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever comes first. Since there was no license to surrender in this case, the date of conviction on the DUI case, which was May 19, 1987, is the date the suspension began.