Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 904(b).

It is clear that in this case even “if the criminal object were achieved the actor [appellant] would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense[.]” Appellant’s conduct would not support the charge of delivery, nor would it support an accomplice charge. Section 306 sets forth the law of accomplice liability and provides, inter alia, that a person cannot be convicted as an accomplice to a crime if “the offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(f)(2).

We are certain that, had the drug transaction in the instant case been accomplished, appellant would not have been guilty of the crime of delivery of a controlled substance, either as a principal or an accomplice.