Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a).

Appellant’s act clearly falls within the statute’s provisions in that appellant requested another person (the informant) to engage in conduct (sell drugs) which would constitute a crime. However, this limited analysis ignores an additional statutory provision which plainly addresses the very circumstances of this case:

It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining *394the offense or as an accomplice under section 306(e) of this title (relating to status of actor) or section 306(f)(1) or (2) of this title (relating to exceptions)

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 904(b).

It is clear that in this case even “if the criminal object were achieved the actor [appellant] would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense[.]” Appellant’s conduct would not support the charge of delivery, nor would it support an accomplice charge.