STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Respondent denies that the evidence produced at the hearing supports the finding of a “scheme” and in fact indicates that respondent was unaware of the failure to pay delinquent sales taxes after April, 1975, until he was informed of the delinquency in May, 1975, at which time control over funds coming into the dealership was out of his hands.
Respondent could have been found legally responsible for the dealership’s failure to make timely payment of sales tax under either subparagraph (1) or subparagraph (2) of section 307(e) of the Crimes Code, 18 C.P.S.A. §307(e), which reads as follows:
“(1) A person is legally accountable for any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation or an unincorporated associ*770ation or in its behalf to the same extent as if it were performed in his own name or behalf.
“(2) Whenever a duty to act is Imposed by law upon a corporation or an unincorporated association, any agent of the corporation or association having primary responsibility for the discharge of the duty is legally accountable for a reckless omission to perform the required act to the same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly upon himself.”
During the hearing at which respondent entered his plea of nolo contendere, Honorable [G], Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of [ ] County, Pennsylvania, stated as follows to respondent (P-3, pages 13-14):