United States v. James Decker
[…] An audit by the Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS) uncovered Decker’s embezzlement. The audit revealed 229 questionable purchases made with Decker’s Union credit card. In March 2008, Decker met with an OLMS investigator. During a more than two-hour interview, Decker reviewed the suspect charges with the investigator and challenged only two of them as not being wrongful. He admitted his personal use of the Union's card and provided a sworn statement admitting to 227 personal charges. Decker was indicted on December 11, 2008 for violating 29 U.S.C. § 501(c), which provides that “[a]ny person who embezzles . . . any of the moneys, . . . or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” Pursuant to the five-year statute of limitations contained in 18 U.S.C. 3282(a), the indictment covered only purchases made between December 11, 2003 and June 23, 2006. On March 19, 2009, Decker pleaded guilty without a plea agreement.