United States v. James Decker
[…] Because the relevant conduct here commenced within ten years of the prior sentence, the district court correctly determined that Decker’s prior offense was countable in calculating his criminal history category. 2. Statute of Limitations Decker argues for the first time on appeal that 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) is in conflict with the Guidelines and prohibits the use of relevant conduct that cannot be charged to enhance his sentence. The statute of limitations states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). Decker claims that by using relevant conduct from 2000 to apply a greater Criminal History Category, he is being punished for an offense not charged within five years.