United States v. James Decker
[…] Decker argues that he was not in a position of trust because he did not have “discretion” in his employment. See United States v. Tatum, 518 F.3d 369, 374 (6th Cir. 2008). He claims that because he was not authorized to use the credit card without the Union president’s approval, he was not given discretion in his use of the card. We disagree. Decker was in a position of trust based on his position as Treasurer of the Union. See 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The officers . . . of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group.”). Decker had access to the credit card because of his position. He also had discretion in preparing financial reports for the Union, which he used to hide his misconduct.