IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] position and stated that he agreed with the government. Only one
other circuit has definitively answered this question before us.
See United States v. Steil, 916 F.2d 485, 487-88 (8th Cir. 1990)
(holding that the clearly erroneous standard applies to review a
district court's determination of dangerousness under § 4243). We
7
now join the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals and hold that the
district court's conclusion that Jackson failed to prove he was
entitled to release is a finding of fact which can be reversed only
if clearly erroneous.
Under § 4243(d), it was Jackson's burden to prove "by clear
and convincing evidence that his release would not create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or
defect."3 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).
Clear and convincing evidence is "that weight
of proof which 'produces in the mind of the
trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as
to the truth of the allegations sought to be
established, evidence so clear, direct and
weighty and convincing as to enable the fact