United States Court of Appeals,
[…] resurrect coverage. Once Care Flight converted the aircraft,
potential insurance coverage for a subsequent event became
irrelevant. See, e.g., Fidelity & Cas. Co. of New York v. Central
Bank of Houston, 672 S.W.2d 641 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
For the above reasons, we find that, as a matter of law, the
insurance contract excluded GECC's recovery for losses incurred due
to Care Flight's conversion of the aircraft.
V. Attorney's Fees
Texas law provides for the award of attorney's fees under
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009 (West 1986), which provides that
"[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs
and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and
just." The award of attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment
action "lies within the discretion of the trial court, and its
judgment will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that
it abused that discretion." Oake v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454,
15
455 (Tex.1985) (citations omitted).