In re J.B.
[…] An argument in support of Senate Bill No. 81 stated: ‘Quite simply most counties do it better and for less cost. The offenders that will be diverted are non-serious, non-violent, non[-]sex offender[ ] wards who likely can be better served in their communities closer to their existing support systems.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 409-410.) Subdivision (c) of section 733 bars a DJJ commitment if “[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” Section 782 was enacted in 1971. (Stats. 1971, ch. 607, § 1.) “ ‘[T]he authority to dismiss juvenile matters at the disposition stage’ ” was “statutorily expressed between 1915 and 1961,” but was repealed in 1961 “[w]hen the entire juvenile court law was 8 repealed and recodified.”