If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] plaintiff’s suit against defendant. We disagree.
The WDCA “substitutes statutory compensation for [an employer’s] common-law
negligence liability” for employees injured during their employment. Clark v United Technologies
Auto, Inc, 459 Mich 681, 686-687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999). The WDCA thus entitles injured
employees to statutory benefits as the “exclusive remedy against the employer” regardless of fault
and, consequently, bars negligence actions against employers for work-related injuries. Id. at 687;
MCL 418.131(1).1 “[T]he exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA limits the liability of the
1
The exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA states, in relevant part: “The right to the recovery
of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer
for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an
intentional tort.” MCL 418.131(1).
-2-
employer and provides statutory compensation for employees regardless of fault.” Pro-Staffers,
Inc v Premier Mfg Support Servs, Inc, 252 Mich App 318, 323; 651 NW2d 811 (2002). The
WDCA does not define the term “employer,” and courts look to the economic-reality test to