NUMBER 13-21-00062-CV
[…] also served as the escrow agent. Carolyn executed an affidavit of heirship identifying
David, Mark, Douglas, and Robert Jr. as Robert Sr.’s only children. All four children are
residents of other states. In the affidavit, Carolyn also represented that “there has been
no administration of [Robert Sr.’s] estate nor is any administration expected or
necessary.”
Under Texas intestacy laws, Robert Sr.’s undivided 50% interest in the property
passed upon his death to his four children in equal shares of 12.5%. See TEX. EST. CODE
ANN. § 201.003(c); see also id. § 256.001 (providing generally that “a will is not effective
to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the
will is admitted to probate”). Accordingly, Capital Title contacted the four brothers,
informing them about the impending sale, their respective interests in the proceeds, and
the need for them to execute the general warranty deed to effectuate the sale. Each