TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] district court should have abated rather than dismissed the cause. Second, TCAD claims that in a
de novo appeal to the district court, TCAD is not “limited by the arguments that the property
owner chooses to raise in the underlying administrative proceeding” and that therefore the
district court had jurisdiction to consider its market value claim.
2
A. Section 42.02(a)’s Written Approval Requirement
We first consider TCAD’s challenge to the district court’s order granting the
Landfill’s second plea to the jurisdiction. The Landfill’s second plea to the jurisdiction was
based on Section 42.02(a), which provides, as relevant here: “On written approval of the board
of directors of the appraisal district, the chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an order of the
appraisal review board determining: (1) a taxpayer protest as provided by Subchapter C,
Chapter 41[.]” Tex. Tax Code § 42.02(a). TCAD argues that “Section 42.02(a) contains
‘no explicit language’ suggesting any legislative intent, much less a clear intent, that the
written-approval requirement be jurisdictional.”
1. Jurisdictional Prerequisite