Robinson v. McDonough
[…] which the Board and the Veterans Court are now bound
 under the law-of-the-case doctrine. If the 1975 rating deci-
 sion is the “last final” denial of Mr. Robinson’s claim, then,
 by implication, Mr. Robinson’s subsequent requests to reo-
 pen were never finally denied and are still pending. The
Case: 21-1784     Document: 38     Page: 5    Filed: 02/18/2022




 ROBINSON   v. MCDONOUGH                                     5



 Board could, under this theory, award Mr. Robinson an ef-
 fective date as early as August 10, 1979—the date of his
 first request to reopen. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a)(1) (“[T]he
 effective date of an award . . . shall not be earlier than the
 date of receipt of application therefor.”); 38 C.F.R.
 § 3.400(r) (setting the effective date for reopened claims as
 the “[d]ate of receipt of [the] claim”).
      The Board and Veterans Court both rejected this argu-
 ment. The Board determined that the 1997 decision is, “at
 best, ambiguous as to whether the last final denial was in