2 SALDANA V. GLENHAVEN HEALTHCARE
[…] Id. at 903–04. But
the exception for complete preemption, the “artful-pleading
doctrine[,] . . . allows removal where federal law completely
preempts a plaintiff’s state-law claim.” Id. at 905 (quoting
Rivet v. Regions Bank of La., 522 U.S. 470, 475 (1998)).
2. The PREP Act
Passed by Congress in 2005, the PREP Act provides that
“a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability
under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss
caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the
administration to or the use by an individual of a covered
countermeasure . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). Both
“covered countermeasure” and “covered person” are terms
defined in the Act. See § 247d-6d(i)(1)–(2). The PREP Act
is invoked when “the [HHS] Secretary makes a
determination that a disease or other health condition or
other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency,
or that there is a credible risk that the disease, condition, or
threat may in the future constitute such an emergency . . . .”
§ 247d-6d(b)(1). The Secretary “controls the scope of
immunity through the declaration and amendments, within
the confines of the PREP Act.” Maglioli, 16 F.4th at 401.
SALDANA V. GLENHAVEN HEALTHCARE 13
The Secretary’s declaration “may specify[] the manufacture,
testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of
one or more covered countermeasures.” § 247d-6d(b)(1).
The PREP Act created the Covered Countermeasure Process
Fund to compensate “eligible individuals for covered
injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a
covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration . . . .”
§ 247d-6e(a).
Section 247d-6d(d)(1) provides that “the sole exception
to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons
. . . shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against
a covered person for death or serious physical injury
proximately caused by willful misconduct . . . by such
covered person.” Such an action “shall be filed and
maintained only in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia.” § 247d-6d(e)(1). The term “willful
misconduct” is defined in the Act. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). An