In re J.S., a Person Coming Under the H047756
[…] search of the house for the minor’s family would be a concern shared by most people in
his position. It was not a peculiar susceptibility. There is nothing in the record to
indicate that Silva and the sergeant should have known that their comments were
reasonably likely to evoke an incriminating response. Thus, because the minor was not
subject to an interrogation, his statements about the location of the alleged firearm were
not taken in contravention of Miranda.
The minor also contends that law enforcement violated Welfare and Institutions
Code section 625.6, subdivision (a). In relevant part, it provides, “Prior to a custodial
interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or
15
younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video
conference.” By its very terms, this section applies only to custodial interrogations.
Accordingly, because the minor was not interrogated by law enforcement, this statutory
provision was not violated.
5. The Mother’s Questioning