IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (2014). The goal is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent.
Birgen v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., 186 Wn. App. 851, 857, 347 P.3d 503
(2015). If a statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning as an
expression of legislative intent. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762.
Longacre points to language in RCW 10.14.140 stating that “[n]othing in
this chapter shall preclude a petitioner’s right to utilize other existing civil
remedies.” He contends that this language expresses the legislature’s clear
intent to allow other civil remedies for harassment to exist. But RCW 10.14.010
plainly states that “[t]his chapter is intended to provide victims with a speedy and
inexpensive method of obtaining antiharassment protection orders.” Chapter
10.14 RCW makes no mention of a civil cause of action in tort.
Longacre also relies on Bishop v. City of Spokane, 142 Wn. App. 165, 173
P.3d 318 (2007), but that case is unhelpful to him. In Bishop, the plaintiff sued