Filed 2/18/22 Daniel R. v. Elizabeth N. CA2/5
[…] was not in the children’s best interest for father to have joint or
sole custody.5 The court ordered two hours of monitored
visitation for father once every other week and ordered that he
participate in a batterer intervention program.
The parties were scheduled to attend mediation on custody
and other issues on September 18, 2020, but the record is silent
on whether any mediation took place.6
4. The Custody, Visitation, and Child Support Hearing
On September 25, 2020, at the scheduled custody,
visitation, and child support hearing, father’s attorney informed
5 Section 3044, subdivision (a) creates “a rebuttable
presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal
custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . .”
6 In his opening brief, father alternately indicated the
mediation occurred but was “meaningless” and that it did not
occur. For our purposes, it is immaterial whether the parties
participated in the scheduled mediation.
6
the court that father no longer wished to retain him. Father