Kelechi Okere v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] As discussed above, Okere also acknowledged during the hearing on DART’s motion that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over criminal matters. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.”). We agree with appellant and conclude Okere has no basis in law to proceed with his disorderly conduct criminal complaint against DART before the trial court. 4 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.055(3) provides: “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.055(3). –8– Here, the record shows DART timely filed its motion to dismiss pursuant to rule 91a and identified reasons for dismissal for each of Okere’s causes of action.