Kelechi Okere v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01 (enumerating the elements of the offense of disorderly conduct). As discussed above, Okere also acknowledged during the hearing on DART’s motion that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over criminal matters. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.”).