IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] hearsay must satisfy an exception to the rule prohibiting the admission of hearsay
evidence.” In re A.J.R.-H., 188 A.3d 1157, 1169 (Pa. 2018). “[T]he burden of
production is on the proponent of the hearsay statement to convince the court of its
admissibility under one of the exceptions.” Commonwealth v. Smith, 681 A.2d 1288,
1290 (Pa. 1996); see also Harris v. Toys “R” Us-Penn, Inc., 880 A.2d 1270, 1278
(Pa. Super. 2005) (The “proponent of the statement[] bears the burden of proof and
must convince the court that the hearsay statement is admissible . . . .”).
Section 6108(b) of the [Uniform Business Records as
Evidence] Act[, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (BREA),] states:
A record of an act, condition or event shall,
insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if
the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its
preparation, and if it was made in the regular
course of business at or near the time of the
act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion
of the tribunal, the sources of information,
method and time of preparation were such as
to justify its admission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (emphasis added). In discussing this
exception to the hearsay rule, this [C]ourt has held:
Under this exception, it is not essential to
produce either the person who made the
entries or the custodian of the record at the
8
time the entries were made or that the witness