STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PAUL MARINACCIO (19-026H, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] In civil proceedings before a municipal court, the applicable standard of proof is "by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Stafford, 365 N.J. Super. 6, 11 (App. Div. 2003); see Dep't of Conservation, etc. v. Scipio, 88 N.J. Super. 315, 322 (App. Div. 1965) (explaining in civil proceedings before the municipal court, "[t]he State satisfies the burden of proof placed upon it if it establishes defendant's violation by a preponderance of the evidence"). 10 A-0271-20 The POAA defines a municipality's evidentiary burden in the prosecution of an alleged parking violation. N.J.S.A. 39:4-139.8(a). Where a defendant does not deny the violation occurred, "[t]he officer issuing the ticket shall not be required to appear at the hearing of a case." Ibid. The statute further provides the standard for establishing a prima facie case of a parking violation.