NEW HORIZONS CONDOMINIUM MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC. v. ROBERT HARDING
[…] Action Against Directors and Officers— Business Judgment § 12:7.50 (2021). In Florida, the business judgment rule has been codified by statute for corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations. See § 607.0831(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director . . . .”); § 605.04093(1), Fla. Stat. (“A manager in a manager- managed limited liability company or a member in a member-managed limited liability company is not personally liable for monetary damages to the limited liability company, its members, or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to act regarding management or policy decisions . . . .”); § 617.0834(1), Fla. Stat. (extending business-judgment deference to nonprofit officers and directors). As drafted, these statutes protect directors 6 from liability under most circumstances, absent a showing of bad faith, self- dealing, or a violation of criminal law.