NEW HORIZONS CONDOMINIUM MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC. v. ROBERT HARDING
[…] Mark A. Sargent & Dennis R. Honabach, D&O Liability Handbook § I:3 (Sept. 2020) (footnote omitted). The rule protects officers and directors from judicial review of their acts, provided that “business judgments are made in good faith based on reasonable business knowledge.” Action Against Directors and Officers— Business Judgment § 12:7.50 (2021). In Florida, the business judgment rule has been codified by statute for corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations. See § 607.0831(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action, as a director . . . .”); § 605.04093(1), Fla. Stat.