Third District Court of Appeal
[…] budget, which had the effect of reducing Fifth Horizons’ annual assessment
by $3,791.62.
5
jurisdiction, and there are some substantive differences among the various
versions of the rule . . . the essence of the rule is clear.” Mark A. Sargent &
Dennis R. Honabach, D&O Liability Handbook § I:3 (Sept. 2020) (footnote
omitted). The rule protects officers and directors from judicial review of their
acts, provided that “business judgments are made in good faith based on
reasonable business knowledge.” Action Against Directors and Officers—
Business Judgment § 12:7.50 (2021).
In Florida, the business judgment rule has been codified by statute for
corporations, limited liability companies, and not-for-profit corporations. See
§ 607.0831(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“A director is not personally liable for
monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement,
vote, decision to take or not to take action, or any failure to take any action,
as a director . . . .”); § 605.04093(1), Fla. Stat. (“A manager in a manager-
managed limited liability company or a member in a member-managed
limited liability company is not personally liable for monetary damages to the
limited liability company, its members, or any other person for any statement,