2Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] address this issue in an abundance of caution due to the more developed
arguments presented by Appellant’s current counsel and the Commonwealth.
-6-
J-S47024-20
placed first responders in danger” and that “first responders necessarily had
to proceed up the narrow staircase” where Appellant set the first fire. Id. The
Commonwealth concludes that the “evidence admitted at trial when viewed in
the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to establish that
the first fire alone recklessly placed other persons in danger of death or bodily
injury.” Id. at 14-15.
Section 3301 defines arson in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Arson endangering persons.—
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids,
counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another,
and if:
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of
death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a
firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in
fighting the fire . . . .
* * *
(a.1) Aggravated arson.—
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids,
counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or
explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another,
and if:
* * *
(ii) he commits an offense under this section which is graded
as a felony when a person is present inside the property at
the time of the offense.
-7-
J-S47024-20
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i), (a.1)(1)(ii).
Instantly, the record reveals the following. Appellant’s wife testified that