Walker v. Park County Sheriff's Office
[…] See Smith v. United States, 561 F.3d 1090, 1098 (10th Cir. 2009) (“In evaluating a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, courts may consider not only the complaint itself, but also . . . documents referred to in the complaint if the documents are central to the plaintiff’s claim and the parties do not dispute the documents’ authenticity.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 10 Appellate Case: 21-1119 Document: 010110648603 Date Filed: 02/23/2022 Page: 11 violations of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-202, cruelty to animals. Relevant here, a violation of the statute occurs when a person “knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence . . . fails to provide [an animal] with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved,” § 18-9-202(1)(a). Consistent with this language, Deputy Cochran asserted in the affidavits that the number of horses “in poor condition” supported a violation of the statute because Mr.