IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Harrod timely appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
Harrod argues the district court erred by denying his I.C.R. 35 motion to correct an illegal
sentence because the weapon enhancement that was applied to Harrod’s aggravated assault
sentence resulted in multiple punishments for the same offense. In an appeal from the denial of a
motion under I.C.R. 35 to correct an illegal sentence, the question of whether the sentence imposed
is illegal is a question of law freely reviewable by the appellate court. State v. Josephson, 124
Idaho 286, 287, 858 P.2d 825, 826 (Ct. App. 1993).
Idaho Code § 19-2520 authorizes a sentencing enhancement for use of a weapon for certain
enumerated offenses, including aggravated assault. Section 19-2520 provides, in relevant part:
Any person convicted of a violation of sections 18-905 (aggravated assault
defined) . . . who displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other
deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be
sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The extended term of
imprisonment authorized in this section shall be computed by increasing the
maximum sentence authorized for the crime for which the person was convicted by
fifteen (15) years.
....
This section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an
element of the offense.
The constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy provides protection against: (1) a
second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same
offense after conviction; and (3) multiple criminal punishments for the same offense. Schiro v.
Farley, 510 U.S. 222, 229 (1994); State v. McKeeth, 136 Idaho 619, 622, 38 P.3d 1275, 1278 (Ct.
App. 2001). The Idaho Supreme Court has held that the sentencing enhancement provided in
2
I.C. § 19-2520 does not prescribe a separate offense, but authorizes courts to impose enhanced
sentences for certain offenses. State v. Passons, 163 Idaho 643, 646, 417 P.3d 240, 243 (2018);
State v. Smith, 103 Idaho 135, 137, 645 P.2d 369, 371 (1982). An enhanced sentence does not
place the defendant in new jeopardy but instead imposes a harsher penalty for the underlying
offense. Passons, 163 Idaho at 648, 417 P.3d at 245.
Mindful of Passons and that I.C. § 19-2520 provides that the enhancement applies “even
in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense,” Harrod asserts that the
district court imposed an illegal sentence because the offense of simple assault was enhanced twice
for his use of a firearm. Harrod has not shown error in the district court’s decision. In its order