2022 IL App (1st) 192400-U
[…] ¶ 24 The State argues that defendant has not made a prima facie showing that the firearm and
ammunition were not contaminated when recovered or introduced at trial, and that testing could
not produce materially relevant evidence because, at most, it would impeach Madia’s testimony
that defendant admitted to possessing the weapon, and defendant was convicted under a
“constructive possession” theory.
¶ 25 Under section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant may move to obtain
scientific testing of physical evidence that was not previously tested. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(1)
(West 2018). The defendant must make a prima facie showing that identity was at issue at his
trial and “the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish
that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” Id.
§ 116-3(b). If a defendant establishes a prima facie case, the circuit court must evaluate whether
the requested testing is likely to produce new, noncumulative evidence that is materially relevant
to the defendant’s claim of actual innocence. People v.