2022 IL App (2d) 210297
[…] on behalf of the decedent’s estate. Nagel v. Inman, 402 Ill. App. 3d 766, 770 (2010). Thus, for
purposes of a wrongful-death suit, the next of kin suing in his or her individual capacity is not a
proper plaintiff. Nagel, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 770.
-7-
2022 IL App (2d) 210297
¶ 25 On the other hand, the Dramshop Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person who
is injured *** by any intoxicated person has a right of action in his or her own name” against a
dramshop that causes the intoxication of such person. (Emphasis added.) 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a)
(West 2018). Section 6-21(a) further provides, in pertinent part:
“[A]ny person claiming to be injured in means of support or society and not included in
any action brought hereunder may join by motion made within the times herein provided
for bringing such action[,] or the personal representative of the deceased person from
whom such support or society was furnished may so join.” 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West
2018).
¶ 26 Bedrocks argue that, as Perry is deceased, only Alyanna Perry, Baby Danley’s sister, can
sue for loss of society. Bedrocks maintain that Alyanna cannot substitute as plaintiff because the