2022 IL App (2d) 210297
[…] therefrom as true. Gillen, 215 Ill. 2d at 385. On review, we determine whether there are any issues
of material fact and, if not, whether the movant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Gillen,
215 Ill. 2d at 385.
¶ 13 A. The Dramshop Act
¶ 14 Subsection (a) of the Dramshop Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person who
is injured within this State, in person or property, by any intoxicated person has a right of action
*** against any person, licensed *** to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving alcoholic
liquor ***, causes the intoxication of such person.” 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). Under the
Dramshop Act, an action lies for either loss of support or loss of society, but not both. 235 ILCS
5/6-21(a) (West 2018). “ ‘Loss of society’ ” means the “mutual benefits that each family member
receives from the other’s continued existence, including love, affection, care, attention,
companionship, comfort, guidance, and protection.” 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). “ ‘Family’ ”
includes a “spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters.” 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018).
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210297
¶ 15 At common law there was no cause of action arising from the sale or gift of alcoholic
beverages. Charles v.