A21A1401. TANKSLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] punctuation omitted).
10
See State v. Huffman, 351 Ga. App. 853, 854 (833 SE2d 552) (2019)
(reviewing due process argument regarding notice of probation revocation petition);
Mitchell v. State, 343 Ga. App. 116, 117 (806 SE2d 226) (2017) (reviewing
application of rule of lenity); Strickland v. State, 301 Ga. App. 272, 273 (687 SE2d
221) (2009) (reviewing double jeopardy challenge to resentencing).
11
See Jarvis v. Jarvis, 291 Ga. 818, 819 n. 2 (733 SE2d 747) (2012).
4
2. Tanksley contends that the resentencing violated the rule of lenity because
there is an ambiguity between application of OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c), and that
his sentence thus should not have been enhanced.
OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides in part that “any person who, after having been
convicted of a felony offense . . . commits a felony punishable by confinement in a
penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed
for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted[.]”
Subsection (c) provides in part:
[A]ny person who, after having been convicted [of] three felonies . . . ,
commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth
offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided