This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] Senior Judge COX, dissenting in part and concurring in
the judgment.
I agree that the military judge adequately explained the
delay in this case, and that there was therefore no violation
of Rule for Court-Martial (R.C.M.) 707. However, I do not join
the majority opinion on its “search and rescue” mission to sal-
vage Rule 1.1 of the Rules of Practice before Army Courts-
Martial (Nov. 1, 2003) [hereinafter Army Rule 1.1], by offer-
ing an alternative explanation for the Army rule. I do not
agree that the Army rule can be construed as consistent with
R.C.M. 707, and in any event, it violates Article 36(b), Uni-
form Code Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 836(b), “All
rules and regulations made under this article shall be uni-
form.” The effort made by the majority opinion to find a way
to interpret the rule so as to save the rule actually proves my
point. A lawful rule would need no help to rescue it. I respect-
fully dissent from that part of the opinion that gives any vi-
tality to the Army rule.1