California.” (Pacific Palisades Bowl Mobile Estates, LLC v. City of
[…] short-term rentals; the site-specific owner of the property
2 Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(B)
states, in relevant part (including the introductory text of
subdivision (c)(1)): “[N]o action or proceeding shall be maintained
in any of the following cases by any person unless the action or
proceeding is commenced and service is made on the legislative
body within 90 days after the legislative body’s decision:
[¶] . . . [¶] (B) To attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the
decision of a legislative body to adopt or amend a zoning
ordinance.”
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) states
“[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
penalty or forfeiture” must be brought “[w]ithin three years.”
5
actually changes the use . . . . [T]he ordinance itself is not a
change in the intensity of use under the Coastal Act and does not
require a CDP.”
The trial court entered judgment in favor of the City. CAP
timely appeals from the judgment.
DISCUSSION