Jensen Tech v. Labor Commission
[…] who, while so engaged, is:
(A) independent of the employer in all that
pertains to the execution of the work;
(B) not subject to the routine rule or control
of the employer;
(C) engaged only in the performance of a
definite job or piece of work; and
(D) subordinate to the employer only in
effecting a result in accordance with the
employer’s design.
Id. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (Supp. 2021). Our jurisprudence’s “right to
control” test is anchored in these statutes. See Utah Home Fire Ins.
Co. v. Manning, 1999 UT 77, ¶ 10, 985 P.2d 243; see also Utah Code
Ann. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (stating that an independent contractor
is “not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer” but
is “subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in
accordance with the employer’s design”).
Right-to-Control Test
¶14 “Regardless of how the parties intended to structure their
relationship,” when “determining whether a worker acted as an
employee as opposed to an independent contractor for purposes
of the Workers’ Compensation Act, our inquiry has long focused