Bradsen v. Shellpoint
[…] ¶40 In contending that the 2013 Assignment contained “a
scrivener’s error” that was remedied by the Correction,
Shellpoint invokes both Utah statutory and common law. Citing
Utah Code section 57-3-106(9), Shellpoint argues that a party
may retroactively correct a minor typographical or clerical error
in a recorded document by recording a correction. Shellpoint
further argues that the relation back doctrine as described by the
Utah Supreme Court in Arnold Industries, Inc. v. Love, 2002 UT
133, 63 P.3d 721, allows the same. We address each theory in
turn.
¶41 First, Utah Code section 57-3-106(9) provides that
“[m]inor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record
may be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other
appropriate instrument.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-106(9)
(LexisNexis 2020). Although neither the statute nor Utah
precedent expressly defines what constitutes a minor
typographical or clerical error, our supreme court has rejected
20200244-CA 16 2022 UT App 10
Bradsen v. Shellpoint