Bradsen v. Shellpoint Mortgage Services
[…] Citing Utah Code section 57-3-106(9), Shellpoint argues that a party may retroactively correct a minor typographical or clerical error in a recorded document by recording a correction. Shellpoint further argues that the relation back doctrine as described by the Utah Supreme Court in Arnold Industries, Inc. v. Love, 2002 UT 133, 63 P.3d 721, allows the same. We address each theory in turn. ¶41 First, Utah Code section 57-3-106(9) provides that “[m]inor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record may be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other appropriate instrument.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-106(9) (LexisNexis 2020). Although neither the statute nor Utah precedent expressly defines what constitutes a minor typographical or clerical error, our supreme court has rejected 20200244-CA 16 2022 UT App 10 Bradsen v.