RENDERED: FEBRUARY 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] coverage beyond what is required by the MVRA has not yet been determined at the trial court
level. The trial court has explicitly determined that “[t]he [c]ourt believes whether Defendant(s)
met a standard duty of care in advising Reed as to whether $25,000 or $100,000 in coverage was
needed for the tow truck, based on the information provided by Reed, is a question of fact for the
jury.”
-13-
to transact business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky” demonstrating Reed’s
proof of financial responsibility.10 KRS 281.655(1).
The operative question before us is the amount of financial
responsibility Reed was required to have in place given his plan to use his tow
truck to haul other vehicles intrastate. KRS 281.655(4) lists “the types and
minimum amounts of insurance to be carried on each vehicle[.]” Appellant asserts
that KRS 281.655(6) is applicable because hauling another vehicle constitutes the
transport of hazardous materials:
Any person, firm, or corporation operating or causing to
be operated any vehicle for the transportation of
hazardous material as defined in KRS 174.405, except