RENDERED: FEBRUARY 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] required was negligently misadvised by the insurance company or its agent, “then public policy
requires that the insurance policy not be voided – rather, that a ‘fair term’ be inserted (as to the
amount of the coverage which would likely have been purchased.”
-12-
financial responsibility was $1,000,000 as opposed to $100,000.9 On appeal,
Appellant argues that hauling another vehicle is, as a matter of law, the
transporting of hazardous material such that the trial court should have issued a
declaration that Reed was required to have coverage of one million dollars in
place.
Under KRS 281.010(33), “‘Motor carrier’ means any person in either
a private or for-hire capacity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases,
except persons leasing to authorized motor carriers, any motor vehicle for the
transportation of passengers or property upon any highway, and any person who
engages in the business of automobile utility trailer lessor, vehicle towing,
driveaway, or U-Drive-It[.]” The facts adduced before the trial court indicated that
Reed was using his tow truck to transport property such that he would be
considered a motor carrier for the purpose of KRS 281.010(33). As such, it is
undisputed that Reed should have been required to have on file with the