RENDERED: FEBRUARY 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Id. § 5103(a).
Moreover, we find that this case can be determined by consideration
of Kentucky’s motor carrier statute alone. KRS 281.655(4) requires minimum
liability limits of only $100,000 for a motor carrier of 18,000 pounds or less. Even
a tanker vehicle carrying less than 10,000 pounds in gasoline would not be
required to have $1 million in coverage. KRS 281.655(5).7 Finally,
KRS 281.655(6) specifically states that hauling petroleum or petroleum products
under 10,000 pounds is not considered hauling hazardous materials. Based upon
the clear language of KRS 281.655, the trial court concluded that the hauling
6
Code of Federal Regulations.
7
This provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny person, firm, or corporation operating or causing to be
operated any vehicle for the transportation of petroleum or petroleum products in bulk in
amounts less than ten thousand (10,000) pounds shall have . . .” $100,000 in insurance for the
death of or injury to any one person and $300,000 total liability for death of or injury to persons.
(Emphasis added.)
-9-
operation of a tow truck with a single vehicle upon it would similarly not be
considered the hauling of hazardous materials.