RENDERED: FEBRUARY 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Rather, I believe the intent behind the statute is that we must consider
whether the vehicle contains any hazardous substances. In this case, it does. As
noted by Appellants, a vehicle contains both oil and gas, which are petroleum
products. However, problematic for Appellants, Kentucky’s statute excludes
-15-
“petroleum or petroleum products in bulk in amounts less than ten thousand
(10,000) pounds[.]” KRS 281.655(6). Since Reed would not have been using his
tow truck to transport petroleum of over ten thousand pounds, the trial court
correctly determined that KRS 281.655(6)’s one-million-dollar requirement would
not have been applicable. I believe this interpretation is consistent with 49 C.F.R.
§ 387.9, which distinguishes between the intrastate transport of hazardous
materials in bulk and in any form: “For-hire and Private (In interstate or foreign
commerce, in any quantity; or in intrastate commerce, in bulk only; with a gross
vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds)[.]” (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, I agree with the
majority’s conclusion that $100,000 is the correct amount of financial
responsibility Reed would have been required to show pursuant to KRS
281.655(4).