Filed 2/25/22 Schmier v. City of Berkeley CA1/1
[…] (Gray v. Dignity Health (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 225, 236, fn. 10.)
4
relevant facts are not clear such that the cause of action might be, but is not
necessarily, time-barred, the demurrer will be overruled. [Citation.] Thus,
for a demurrer based on the statute of limitations to be sustained, the
untimeliness of the lawsuit must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face
of the complaint and matters judicially noticed.” (Coalition for Clean Air v.
City of Visalia (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 408, 420, fns. omitted (Visalia).)
Section 66499.37 provides in part, “Any action or proceeding to attack,
review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal
board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the
proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the
decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any
condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a
tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the
action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90
days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from
any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of
the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. . . .”
Schmier maintains he has never disputed “the reasonableness or
legality of any condition” of approval of the condominium conversion. Rather,
what is in dispute is the meaning of certain language in the lien
agreements—that “ ‘[i]n the event that the Affordable Housing Fee is . . .