Township of Hopkins v. State Boundary Commission
[…] (4) The commission shall give notice of the hearing in the manner required by section 4a(1) and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area at least 7 days before the date of the hearing, and by certified mail to the clerks of municipalities and townships affected, at least 30 days before the date of the hearing. After the commission has entered its order for a public hearing on an incorporation proposal, neither the sufficiency nor legality of the petition shall be questioned in a proceeding. 5 MCL 123.1009 provides: Criteria to be considered by the commission in arriving at a determination shall be: (a) Population; population density; land area and land uses; assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins; the past and probable future urban growth, including population increase and business, commercial and industrial development in the area. Comparative data for the incorporating municipality, and the remaining portion of the unit from which the area will be detached shall be considered. (b) Need for organized community services; the present cost and adequacy of governmental services in the area to be incorporated; the probable future needs for services; the practicability of supplying such services in the area to be -4- On July 10, 2020, plaintiffs filed a “Verified Complaint