Township of Hopkins v. State Boundary Commission
[…] Statutory provisions may not be read in isolation, Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010), and courts must avoid a construction of the statute that renders any portion of it surplusage or nugatory, South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass’n, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 502 Mich 349, 361; 917 NW2d 603 (2018). When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written, with no further judicial construction. Ally Fin Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 493; 918 NW2d 662 (2018). MCL 123.1004 provides in relevant part: The state members shall make rules and regulations and prescribe procedures necessary or desirable in carrying out the intent and purpose of this act, including forms of petitions for municipal boundary adjustments, and the documents, maps and supporting statements deemed to be necessary, establish rules for public hearings, for the submission of supplementary documents and statements, and governing the holding of elections where necessary. * * * The rules and regulations of the commission shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the [APA]. The plain language of the MCL 123.1004 requires the Commission to make rules and regulations and prescribe procedures it finds necessary or desirable to enable it to carry out the intent and purpose of the SBCA. The Legislature’s use of the term “shall” “indicates a mandatory and imperative directive.” Fradco, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 495 Mich 104, 114; 845 NW2d 81 (2014). Use of the term “shall” denotes a nondiscretionary command from it to the Commission.