Township of Hopkins v. State Boundary Commission
[…] In Vernon v Controlled Temperature, Inc, 229 Mich App 31, 35; 580 NW2d 452 (1998), the plaintiff appealed a decision of the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission directing him to authorize his employer to obtain information from the Social Security Administration pursuant to MCL 418.354(3)(a), which also provided that the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation “shall promulgate rules to provide for notification by an employer or carrier to an employee of possible eligibility for social security benefits and the requirements for establishing proof of application for those benefits.” This Court rejected the plaintiff’s contention that the bureau’s failure to promulgate those rules relieved him of the obligation to authorize release of the information, holding that “[t]he purpose of the unpromulgated rules was satisfied in the present case when plaintiff repeatedly received