People of Michigan v. Marquis Deangelo Nelson
[…] See People v Anderson, 322 Mich App 622, 634; 912 NW2d 607 (2018). The issue whether habitual- offender notice requirements were met is “reviewed de novo as a question of law because it involves the interpretation and application of statutory provisions and court rules.” People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). However, unpreserved claims related to an habitual-offender notice are reviewed for plain error affecting a defendant’s substantial rights. People v Burkett, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (issued 6/17/2021); (Docket No. 351882); slip op at 7. MCL 769.13 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCR 6.112(F) provides as follows: A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or eliminated as allowed under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. -7- “The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying offense.” Head, 323 Mich App at 543 (quotation marks and citation omitted).