If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] premises. Merritt, 407 Mich at 552. Because Tommy’s did not have any practical ability, at the
time of the incident, to prevent the injury from occurring, Tommy’s could not be liable for
plaintiff’s injury. See Nezworski v Mazanec, 301 Mich 43, 56; 2 NW2d 912 (1942).
4
As the trial court noted, plaintiff may have a claim against Skiers Pier, and Skiers Pier may in
turn have a claim against WOKO. However, because Skiers Pier is not a named party, that
possibility is speculative. We nevertheless observe that, pursuant to MCL 450.4805(3), “[a]
dissolved limited liability company may sue and be sued in its name and process may issue by and
against the company in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred” (emphasis added).
-6-
The trial court therefore properly dismissed the claims of premises liability as to WOKO
and Tommy’s.
V. NUISANCE IN FACT
Plaintiff’s claims of nuisance in fact fail for two reasons. First, as set forth above, the same