Martinez v. Haas-Anderson Constr., Ltd., No. 13-20-00567-CV, 2021 WL 5931031, at *1
[…] its outcome.” Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Tex. 2005). “The
general test for standing in Texas requires that there ‘(a) shall be a real controversy
between the parties, which (b) will be actually determined by the judicial declaration
sought.’” Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446 (quoting Bd. of Water Eng’rs v. City of
San Antonio, 283 S.W.2d 722, 724 (Tex. 1955)); see also Sneed v. Webre, 465 S.W.3d
169, 179–80 (Tex. 2015).
Appellant contends that a suit to declare a marriage void may only be brought in
limited circumstances pursuant to § 6.307(a) of the family code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 6.307(a) (“Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the
marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void in a collateral
proceeding.”). Accordingly, appellant argues that “the Legislature has conferred standing
to bring a suit to declare [a] marriage void on limited persons under the Texas Family
Code, the common law standing requirements do not apply, and a party must instead