Martinez v. Haas-Anderson Constr., Ltd., No. 13-20-00567-CV, 2021 WL 5931031, at *1
[…] Appellant also argues
that Haas-Anderson Construction does not have standing to intervene under the UDJA.
7
Haas-Anderson Construction responds that § 6.307, titled “Jurisdiction to Declare
Marriage Void,” does not confer standing but rather sets forth the circumstances in which
a court may declare a marriage void. Haas-Anderson Construction also contends that
even if the section limited standing, the section is inapplicable in this case as the marriage
at issue here was voidable not void. Lastly, Haas-Anderson Construction argues that it
properly intervened under the UDJA.
1. Section 6.307
Section 6.307 of the family code states:
(a) Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have
the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void
in a collateral proceeding.
(b) The court may declare a marriage void only if:
(1) the purported marriage was contracted in this state; or
(2) either party is domiciled in this state.
(c) A suit to have a marriage declared void is a suit in rem, affecting the
status of the parties to the purported marriage.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.307. If the statutory language is unambiguous, we will interpret
the statute according to its plain meaning. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d
314, 318 (Tex. 2002). No argument is made regarding ambiguity, and a plain reading of