Martinez v. Haas-Anderson Constr., Ltd., No. 13-20-00567-CV, 2021 WL 5931031, at *1
[…] D. Section 2.41
By her fourth and final issue in cause numbers 13-20-00390-CV and 13-20-00391-
CV, appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding the 1981 marriage to be valid
under § 2.41 of the Texas Family Code as enacted in 1981 because the section is
“unconstitutional as applied to minors.” She argues, in part, that § 2.41 violates the “open
courts” provision as applied to minors because it “abrogates a minor’s right to have
declared void an underage marriage that occurred without parental consent or court
order.” Article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution states: “All courts shall be open, and every
person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy
by due course of law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. This provision prohibits the legislature from
abrogating or unreasonably restricting a litigant’s right to seek redress by way of a well-
established common law cause of action. See Rose v. Doctors Hosp., 801 S.W.2d 841,
14
843 (Tex. 1990); Capellen v.