IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.
We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Hanks v.
3
Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp., 953 F.2d 996, 997 (5th Cir.
1992). Summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled
to a judgment as a matter of law." FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c). Here,
our task is made simpler because the facts are undisputed and we
deal almost exclusively with a question of statutory
interpretation.
III.
A.
Section 1161(a) reads as follows:
The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall
provide, in accordance with this part, that each
qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the
plan as a result of a qualifying even is entitled, under
the plan, to elect, within the election period,
continuation coverage under the plan.
Thus, the plan sponsor of a group health plan must offer
continuation coverage to employees, their spouses, and dependents
who become qualified for such coverage while covered by the plan,
and that coverage is to be provided under the plan in which the