IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, under
§ 1161(a), UFCW, not AppleTree, is responsible for providing
continuation coverage to the COBRA employees.
Once the statutory relationship is established, it can be
terminated only for one of the reasons enumerated in 29 U.S.C.
§ 1162(2). UFCW has not alleged that any of the events listed in
§ 1162(2) has occurred; therefore, there is no legal basis for UFCW
to terminate coverage of these COBRA employees.
B.
1.
UFCW contends, however, that this case is controlled by
29 U.S.C. § 1162(1), defining "continuation coverage," and not by
§ 1161(a). Section 1162(1) provides:
The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the
time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the
coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated
beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a
qualifying even has not occurred. If coverage is
modified under the plan for any group of similarly
situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be
modified in the same manner for all individuals who are
qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this
part in connection with such group.
5
UFCW claims that § 1162(1) requires an employer that modifies
health coverage for its employees by transferring them from one
plan to another, but does not terminate all of its health plans, to
transfer coverage for all COBRA-qualified beneficiaries as well.