State v. Wilson
[…] Further, we reincorporate our analysis of the manifest weight of the evidence for the first count of felonious assault and conclude that the conviction on this charge is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶75} Discharge of a Firearm On or Near Prohibited Premises: To establish a conviction for a violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) as a felony of the third degree, the State must prove that the defendant “[1] [d]ischarged a firearm [2] upon or over a public road or highway” and “[3] created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property * * *.” R.C. 2923.162(A)(3); R.C. 2923.162(C)(2). See Tr. 875. {¶76} As to the sufficiency of the evidence, Wall and Maria testified that they observed Wilson firing a gun next to the carwash at Wally’s.