Robinson v. Schweitzer
[…] Cannon v. Mohr, 155 Ohio St.3d 213, 2018-Ohio-4184. {¶5} The trial court dismissed Robinson's petition for multiple reasons: 1) because Robinson failed to file a list of civil actions with the petition; 2) Robinson was not incarcerated in the county in which the petition was filed; 3) Robinson failed to file commitment papers with the petition; and 4) because the petition failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. {¶6} Inmates who file a civil action against a government employee or entity must comply with specific filing requirements pursuant to R.C. 2969.25. Robinson failed to comply with these requirements, as his petition did not include an "affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." R.C. 2969.25. This section is mandatory -2- Madison CA2021-08-015 and failure to satisfy this statutory requirement is grounds for dismissal of a habeas corpus petition. State ex rel. Washington v.