250 Executive, LLC v. Christina School District
[…] real estate taxes based on the erroneous assessments. During this period, the Owner paid

(i) $24,016.03 in excess real estate taxes to the County, (ii) $5,112.10 in excess school

taxes to the New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District (the “Vo-Tech

District”), and (iii) $69,244.52 in excess school taxes to the District.

B.     The Refund Requests

       In May 2020, the Owner sent a refund request to the District. The Owner sent similar

requests to the County and to the Vo-Tech District.

       In submitting its request to the District, the Owner invoked Section 1921 of Title 14

of the Delaware Code. That section states:

       Local county school taxes paid through error or by mistake may be refunded
       by the school district to which the taxes were paid as follows:

              (1) The person claiming a refund of taxes shall file with the board of
              the school district a request for refund under oath or affirmation
              stating the payment of the taxes, the person, firm, corporation or
              association by whom the taxes were paid, and the date of payment and
              stating why it is believed the taxes were paid in error;

              (2) The school board shall submit the request for refund to the receiver
              of taxes of the county for the receiver’s approval of the payment of
              the refund and shall make no refund unless the receiver of taxes
              approves the refund in writing, except that capitation taxes may be
              refunded without such approval;

              (3) The school board and the receiver of taxes shall keep a record of
              all refunds for at least 3 years, which record shall be open for public
              inspection during regular business hours.

14 Del. C. § 1921. By submitting its request, the Owner sought to comply with the

requirements of Section 1921(1) and initiate the refund procedure contemplated by statute.




                                              3
       By letter dated July 2, 2020, the District acknowledged receipt of the refund request.

But the District did not “submit the request for refund to the receiver of taxes of the county

for the receiver’s approval of the payment of the refund,” as contemplated by Section

1921(2). Instead, the District’s letter noted that the Owner had submitted a similar refund

request to the County and asked the Owner to submit a copy of the County’s determination

once it was received.