James A. Welch v. Oaktree Health and Rehabilitation Center LLC D/B/A Christian Care Centers of Memphis
[…] Duke, the Owens decision does not prevent the trial court from considering the validity of the power of attorney in this case.” Id. at *11. Here, the trial court did not mention Owens in its orders. It simply stated that the court had decided to look beyond the power of attorney for health care to determine whether David was competent to execute that document. Thus, it is not clear to this Court why the trial court made this decision. On appeal, James argues that Owens does not 5 The statute cited by the Court, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208, is part of the Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act and provides, in relevant part: (a) Subject to any limitations stated in the durable power of attorney for health care, and, subject to subsection (b) and §§ 34-6-210 -- 34-6-212, a health care provider is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability or professional disciplinary action except to the same extent as would be the case if the principal, having had the capacity to give informed consent, had made the health care decision on the principal’s own behalf under like circumstances, if the health care provider relies on a health care decision and both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The decision is made by an attorney in fact who the health care provider believes in good faith is authorized under this part to make the decision; and (2) The health care provider believes in good faith that the decision is not inconsistent with the desires of the principal as expressed in the durable power of attorney for health care or otherwise made known to the health care provider, and, if the decision is to withhold or withdraw health care necessary to keep the principal alive, the health care provider has made a good faith effort to determine the desires of the principal to the extent that the principal is able to convey