James A. Welch v. Oaktree Health and Rehabilitation Center LLC D/B/A Christian Care Centers of Memphis
[…] A written advance directive shall contain an attestation clause that attests that the witnesses comply with the requirements of this subsection (b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1803(b). This document was signed by the principal and two witnesses with the required attestation clauses. Therefore, it must be given effect in this state pursuant to the HCDA. Because the document in this case is subject to the HCDA rather than the older Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, we recognize that the particular statute cited by Owens does not apply here. That statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208, provided, in pertinent part: - 14 - (a) Subject to any limitations stated in the durable power of attorney for health care, and, subject to subsection (b) and §§ 34-6-210 -- 34-6-212, a health care provider is not subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability or professional disciplinary action except to the same extent as would be the case if the principal, having had the capacity to give informed consent, had made the health care decision on the principal’s own behalf under like circumstances, if the health care provider relies on a health care decision and both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The decision is made by an attorney in fact who the health care provider believes in good faith is authorized under this part to make the decision; and (2) The health care provider believes in good faith that the decision is not inconsistent with the desires of the principal as expressed in the durable power of attorney for health care or otherwise made known to the health care provider, and, if the decision is to withhold or withdraw health care necessary to keep the principal alive, the health care provider has made a good faith effort to determine the desires of the principal to the extent that the principal is able to convey