2 GANTNER V. PG&E
[…] consequently had to engage in PSPSs, which caused
Plaintiff’s damages. The challenged conduct—PG&E’s
allegedly negligent maintenance of its grid—would
undoubtedly contravene California law and CPUC’s policies
if Plaintiff’s allegations about that conduct were proven
true. 3 But the conduct that directly caused Plaintiff’s
injury—the 2019 PSPSs—were implemented with CPUC’s
permission. The caselaw does not answer whether section
1759 prevents Plaintiff from suing PG&E for its initial
negligence given that the PSPSs, which Plaintiff alleges
3
See, e.g., Pub. Util. § 8386(a) (“Each electrical corporation shall
construct, maintain, and operate its electrical lines and equipment in a
manner that will minimize the risk of catastrophic wildfire posed by
those electrical lines and equipment.”); id. § 451 (“Every public utility
shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable
service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities . . . as are necesary
[sic] to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its
patrons, employees, and the public.”).
GANTNER V. PG&E 11
were the foreseeable result of that negligence and caused his
injuries, were allowed under CPUC’s policies.
Cognizant of the burden that certifying a question adds
to a state court’s caseload, we have stated that “[t]he