In re A.R., et al., Persons Coming
[…] the social worker she had seen her parents “fight and argue a lot” and that
she feels unsafe when her parents argue.
Mother’s principal argument, repeated multiple times throughout her
opening brief, is that the evidence was insufficient because the social worker
failed to provide any “primary source evidence” supporting jurisdiction, such
as health records or police reports in support of the statements in the
detention and jurisdiction report. Mother cites no legal authority in support
of her argument that such evidence is required, however, and the law is to
the contrary.
11
Section 355, subdivision (b) provides that the Bureau’s report and the
hearsay statements contained therein “constitute[ ] competent evidence upon
which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . .”
(Accord, In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368, 375–382; In re Kristin H.
(1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1652.) Pursuant to section 355, if a parent
timely objects to admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in the
report, the “evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional
finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based,”
unless the Bureau establishes that the statements fall into one of four
enumerated categories set forth in subdivision (c)(1)(A) through (D). (§ 355,
subd. (c)(1), italics added.) Those categories include: (A) the hearsay would