against her complaint of fraud. See Hamilton v. Southland Chris-
[…] gins’s favor. See id. Summary judgment is appropriate when “there
is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is en-
titled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
USCA11 Case: 21-13003 Date Filed: 03/01/2022 Page: 5 of 6
21-13003 Opinion of the Court 5
The Georgia Whistleblower Act prohibits a public employer
from “retaliat[ing] against a public employee for disclosing a viola-
tion of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation . . . unless
the disclosure was made with knowledge that [it] was false or with
reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2).
The Act also prohibits retaliation “against a public employee for
objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or
practice . . . [that she] has reasonable cause to believe is in violation
of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 45-1-
4(d)(3). An employee must commence an action “within one year
after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the re-
taliation, whichever is earlier.” Id. § 45-1-4(e)(1).
A cause of action for retaliation accrues “when the [em-