Elida Mezini v. Leart Mezini
[…] As we have recognized, “[t]he trial justice is accorded broad discretion * * *; consequently, we will not overturn the trial justice’s distribution unless it is demonstrated that he or she has abused his or her discretion.” Id. (quoting McCulloch, 69 A.3d at 818- 19). The Lincoln Property Leart argues that the appreciation in value of the Lincoln property from the time the parties married was not the result of any efforts made by the parties. Rather, he contends, the appreciation in value was passive gain due strictly to market conditions. Pursuant to § 15-5-16.1(b), the Family Court “may assign the appreciation of value from the date of the marriage of property * * * which was held in the name of one party prior to the marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse during the marriage.” Here, the trial justice found that the increase in value of the Lincoln property during the marriage was $90,000 and was due to the efforts of both parties.