Victoria Lockett v. Douglas Saturno
[…] something of benefit to oneself.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY

105 (1993). While the dictionary definition suggests a preference for a written

application, neither the statute itself nor the ordinary definition of “apply” require an

application to be in writing. Still, we must decide when a person has applied for or made

a request for residential housing sufficient to recognize them as a prospective tenant.

       In considering the plain meaning, we also look to context, not only of the statute

but the chapter as a whole. The term “prospective tenant” is also used in RCW

59.18.257(1)(a). This statute provides that “[p]rior to obtaining any information about a

prospective tenant, the prospective landlord shall first notify the prospective tenant in

writing, or by posting,” the types of information that will be accessed for tenant

screening, and the criteria that may result in a denial of the application. If a “prospective

                                              8
No. 38046-7-III
Lockett v. Saturno