J-A26024-21
[…] See
N.T., Trial, 7/8/20, at 36. Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(2):
An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual
refused testing of breath or chemical testing pursuant to a valid
search warrant, court order or any other basis permissible by the
Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has
no prior offenses commits a misdemeanor for which the individual
may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six
months and to pay a fine under section 3804.
Further, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(2) provides, in relevant part:
An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing
of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical testing to
determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall be
sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive
hours[.]
Although Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by not
imposing a restorative sanctions sentence, that contention fails. While
Appellant is correct that the guidelines suggest restorative sanctions if the