Valdivia v. The Ticket Clinic CA2/3
[…] Golden Tree Asset Management, LP (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 368, 384.) Valdivia has not preserved this issue for appeal. IV. The trial court correctly found no triable issue of material fact on the claim for unfair competition The fourth cause of action asserted unfair competition. It alleged that the Ticket Clinic has engaged in “an unfair act by withholding wages due [Valdivia]” and “in unlawful acts through conduct, including, but not limited to, violating the labor laws of the State of California.” Valdivia sought an injunction under Business and Professions Code section 17203, a section of the Unfair Competition Law (UCL).4 4 Business and Professions Code section 17203 provides: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments . . . as 9 The trial court ruled against Valdivia on this claim because he “failed to meet his burden to show a triable issue of fact as to whether [the Ticket Clinic] violated Labor Code section 226[, subdivision] (a) or section 203. Accordingly, [Valdivia]’s UCL claim, which is derivative of